ORDERLEAD RETRIEVAL

Your Privacy Rights with ITN International

We self-certify compliance with
Click to Verify

Effective Date: April 6, 1999

ITN International is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and all visitors to our website, offices and events. We take this matter seriously and have instituted many policies and procedures to insure that your privacy rights as stated herein are not violated. The following outlines our privacy policy and details the measures we have taken to safeguard and protect your privacy.

All Personally Identified Information gathered on this website is in accordance with the Privacy Policy. ITN International’s policy maintains that we will not collect or maintain information from anyone under the age of 18. This policy came into effect on the 6 of April 1999, and was last updated on the 23rd September 2013.

In accordance with our commitment to protect personal privacy, ITN International adheres to the principles of the Safe Harbor Framework as developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission. The seven principles and fifteen Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) referred to in this policy constitute Safe Harbor privacy framework. These principles and FAQs may be found at: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor

Collection and Use of Information

ITN International will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website. This information will be collected through an online form or when you contact ITN International regarding any other matter. No other third parties, either on our behalf or for themselves, will collect any Personally Identified Information through this website. Any information we collect from you is used solely by us to return requested information. However, if you provide us with your e-mail or postal mailing address on-line, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us at the number or e-mail address below. ITN International is the sole owner of the information you provide to us on this Website, and we will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.

We may use your information to contact you directly with information, including marketing information in relation to upcoming ITN International or industry events, meetings, conferences, products, or services which we believe could be of interest to you or your organization and to get your views in relation to the products or services which we provide –to invite individuals to attend seminars/training events, or to participate in other meetings or events held by us or third parties in order to view or test our products and services. We may contact you by any means of communication for which you have given us contact details, including e-mail, telephone, and mail. However, you may choose not to receive such information by so indicating on the online registration form at the time of providing your information, or by simply using the Contact Us form referenced below.

Any Data retrieved by ITN International on its main site is maintained and archived. It will be managed for an indefinite amount of time or until said information is no longer useful or the contact requests to be removed from the database. ITN International’s client data is turned over to the client upon completion of contract, and usage of said information will then fall under the client’s privacy policy. ITN International offers an event database option that would maintain the history of information provided by a client’s attendee base. That information would be housed for the length of the contract with access provided only to the client and maintenance personnel on staff at ITN International. Upon completion of said contract, all data is turned over to the client as per the contract and becomes the responsibility of that client to maintain under their Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies - Non-Personally Identifiable Information

This website also collects and uses information in aggregate form to track the total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page of our site, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, and other such technical information. This is technical information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. No personally identifiable information is available in this process and referred to as "non-personally identifiable information". We use this data to better target our marketing efforts.

Tracking Technologies - Cookies

Our web server does not set cookies, recognize or store information regarding the domain or email address of visitors. When contacted by email, we may retain email addresses for the purpose of future communication based on an initial request or follow-up to a request.

Change of Privacy Policy

ITN International strives to maintain a direct connection with clients and prospects. If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection through this website, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already collected through our site, we will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change.

Consent to Transfer Information to the United States

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EU to the United States (the "U.S.-EU Safe Harbor"). The European Economic Area (EEA) has recognized the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection. The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor”). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, ITN International adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (the “Safe Harbor Principles”).

Security

We at ITN International take careful measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology supporting 128-bit encryption when we collect information from you. The information collected is stored on a secure server network, protected by firewalls and other security measures. We only provide access to your personal information to ITN International employees.

Financial Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Dispute Resolution

In compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles, ITN International commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact ITN International at the address given below in the “Contact Us” section.

ITN International has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by ITN International, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at www.bbb.org/us/safe-harbor-complaints for more information and to file a complaint.

We May Share Your Information for The Following Reasons

Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company.

In Response to Legal Process: We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.

To Protect ITN International and Others:We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

Disclosure of Information

All Personally Identified Information gathered can be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas or other governmental orders.

In the event of a merger all data will be transferred to the new entity.

In the event of ITN International ceasing operations entirely all personal data will be destroyed within 14 days.

Choice and Opt-Out

If you wish to have us delete any submitted information or opt-out of receiving any further correspondence from us please forward your request to the address given below in the “Contact Us” section.

Contact us

If you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any inquiry relating to your personal information, or if you do not wish us to continue using your information as outlined above, you can do so by completing this form http://itn-international.com/contact.html and directing it to Executive Management. You can also send an email to privacy@itn-international.com or a letter to our Corporate Offices at ITN International, Privacy Policy, 7972 Old Georgetown Road, Suite C, Bethesda, MD 20814 - USA. You can also contact us at +1 801 676 7900 ext. 106.

Attendees Mobile Marketers Event Exhibitors Event Producers